Bergamot (Bergapten Free) Essential Oil
As part of the citrus family, bergamot is an orange tree that has been crossed with lemon. From the Ivory Coast in Morocco, the oil is extracted from the skin of the fruit and can be described as a sweet-sour smell. May be used for:
Protects against lice Good at cleansing the skin Has calming affects highly effective against stress, tension, and depression Good for acne and oily skin - treats cold sores and chickenpox.
FCF (furanocoumarin-free) is an acronym used to indicate that the chemical compounds responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight have been removed. In the case of Bergamot oil, the specific furanocoumarin is Bergapten. This allows the Bergamot Oil, FCF to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.