WELCOME! - Enjoy $4.99 Flat-rate shipping for all online orders! - Question? (541)-389-2228 WELCOME! - Enjoy $4.99 Flat-rate shipping for all online orders! - Question? (541)-389-2228

My cart (0)

Call
(541) 389-2228
Contact
customerservice@sherray.com
Store info

Monday - Saturday 10am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Closed on Holidays: , New Years Day, Easter, Mother's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas

Directions

727 NE Greenwood Ave

Bend OR 97701

727 NE Greenwood Ave

Bend OR 97701

Monday - Saturday 10am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Closed on Holidays: , New Years Day, Easter, Mother's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas

Sunflower Seed Oil Profile

Healthy, natural sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds.  The sunflower seed is the fruit of the sunflower.  The term “sunflower seed” is actually a misnomer when applied to the seed in its hull.  Botanically speaking, it is more properly referred to as an achene.  When dehulled, the remaining edible part is called the sunflower kernel.

For commercial purposes, sunflower seeds are usually classified by the pattern on their husks.  If the husk is solid black, the seeds are called black oil sunflower seeds.  The crops may be referred to as oilseed sunflower crops.  These seeds are usually pressed to extract their oil, which is then put into Sher-Ray’s Formula 5-S.

Sher-Ray Organic Cosmetics uses the high oleic sunflower oil in the new Formula 5-S.

Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. If a condition persists, contact your health care provider. WARNING: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN CHECK WITH DOCTOR BEFOR USE IF PREGNANT.