WELCOME! - Enjoy $4.99 Flat-rate shipping for all online orders! - Question? (541)-389-2228 WELCOME! - Enjoy $4.99 Flat-rate shipping for all online orders! - Question? (541)-389-2228

My cart (0)

Call
(541) 389-2228
Contact
customerservice@sherray.com
Store info

Monday - Saturday 10am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Closed on Holidays: , New Years Day, Easter, Mother's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas

Directions

727 NE Greenwood Ave

Bend OR 97701

727 NE Greenwood Ave

Bend OR 97701

Monday - Saturday 10am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Closed on Holidays: , New Years Day, Easter, Mother's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas

Evening Primrose Oil Profile

Evening primrose is a plant native to North America, but it grows in Europe and parts of the Southern hemisphere as well.  It has yellow flowers that bloom in the evening.  The plants may grow anywhere from 3 to 7 feet in height.  The seed is about 2 inches in length and they are used to produce the volatile oil that are used in cosmetics.  Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), as essential fatty acid.

What Evening Primrose Oil Is Used For:

  • Evening primrose oil has been used since the 1930s for eczema (a condition in which the skin becomes inflamed, itchr scaly because of allergies or other irritation)
  • It is also used for skin disorders such as psoriasis and acne

When used as a topical application on the skin, evening primrose oil has moisturizing and softening effects.

Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. If a condition persists, contact your health care provider. WARNING: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN CHECK WITH DOCTOR BEFOR USE IF PREGNANT.